PIRC Forum

Affinity Photo Forums => AP Discussion => Topic started by: Grethe on December 07, 2017, 03:54:34 am

Title: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Grethe on December 07, 2017, 03:54:34 am
I downloaded some brushes today. The installed well in AD, but I can't find them i AP. So where did they go??
Both are .afbrushes
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Teejay on December 07, 2017, 05:43:41 am
are they  vector brushes or pixel brushes

Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Grethe on December 07, 2017, 08:12:22 am
eeeeeeeeeehhhhhhh Not sure...one is brush to paint with, the other are ribbons guess they are vector. As I said, I can see them and use them both in AD, but both are invisible in AP.
.afbrushes can be used in both, I get the messages in AP they are installed, but I can't see them
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Teejay on December 07, 2017, 08:21:28 am
you will not be able to use vector brushes in Photo...it has no vector brush tool as far as I know...
it is a pixel brush app only.    I think.   so I don't know where it would put vector brushes.

is there any way you could give me the link and I will look and see if I can work out what is happening.
you could email me it  if its a bit  errrrm awkward
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Grethe on December 07, 2017, 09:00:05 am
I post both zip here. I got them from FB
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Lynn on December 07, 2017, 10:00:16 am
Grethe,

Both of these zips are vector brushes that can only be used with the Vector Brush Tool in AD.

I downloaded both and installed them in AD and they work just fine.
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Grethe on December 07, 2017, 10:47:01 am
Yes, Lynn, they work perfect in AD! I was just hoping they would in AP too. Hoping for too much, I guess.  :legs:
Thank for testing, Lynn!  :xmas37:
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: SherylC on December 07, 2017, 11:48:37 am
Grethe, I haven't tried this yet but think a workaround would be to make some Ribbons in AD then Rasterise them and import them into AP.
Title: Re: Where did the brush go?...Grethe
Post by: Grethe on December 07, 2017, 12:23:20 pm
Yes, I think you can to that, Shez. Or you could just switch between the apps (as they call them now), think that will be the easiest way.